This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Katherine Real Estate

Katherine real estate

Flats and apartments are rare in the town of Katherine: 3% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, against 18% across NT. Townhouses and separate houses are both more common here than across NT.

  • House 72
  • Townhouse or terrace 23
  • Flat or apartment 3
  • Other or not stated 2
  • Owned outright 12
  • Mortgaged 22
  • Rented 59
  • Other or not stated 7
Homes in Katherine as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$340 a weekNT $325
Median mortgage repayment$1,509 a monthNT $2,000
Median household income$1,936 a weekNT $2,061

Few flats, more townhouses, three bedrooms

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 23% of occupied homes in Katherine, above the 13% across NT, while flats or apartments sit at 3%. Separate houses account for 72% of occupied homes, above the 67% across NT. Together the figures suggest a town where people live in houses, standing alone or sharing a wall, more than in apartment buildings.

Three bedrooms is the common size here: 51% of homes have three, against 42% across NT. A smaller share sit at either end, with 20% holding four or more bedrooms (25% across NT) and 25% holding two bedrooms or fewer (31% across NT). On Census night, 16% of private dwellings in Katherine were unoccupied, above the 13% across NT.

The Northern Territory, the same way: 67 houses, 18 flats, 48 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

A town where renting comes first

Renting is more common in Katherine than across NT. At the 2021 Census, 59% of households rented, above the 48% across NT. A smaller share were paying off a mortgage (22%, against 30% across NT), and a smaller share owned outright (12%, against 16% across NT). Of the renting households, 45% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 43% across NT.

The median rent was $340 a week, above the $325 across NT, while the median household income was $1,936 a week, below the $2,061 across NT. Set side by side on this page, that median rent equals 18% of the median weekly income of all Katherine households, renters or not, against 16% across NT. The median mortgage repayment was $1,509 a month, below the $2,000 across NT.

Katherine's residents

At the 2021 Census, 5,980 people lived in the town of Katherine. Of people aged five and over, 35% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 47% across NT. The median age was 32 years, below the 33 across NT. Households were smaller too, with 2.6 people in an average household against 2.8 across NT.